2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] In another recording, it is explained that Ranieri and Outerie had attempted to collect the debts from a victim by calling his house and speaking with his family members.

2. Ranieri Constitutes a Danger to the Community and Should Be Detained

As discussed above, Ranieri is a Gambino family associate who is engaging in acts of violence.

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

Ranieri is charged with six acts of extortion. Extortions are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). These crimes alone merit detention on the basis of dangerousness.

b. History and Characteristics of the Defendant

Ranieri is an associate of the Gambino family who engages in a variety of criminal activities, including serving as the enforcer for the loansharking operation run by Outerie.