2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (Genovese family acting bosses Dominick Cirillo and Lawrence Dentico, as well as Genovese family captain Anthony Antico, who were charged with extortion and extortion conspiracy, detained as dangers to the community), aff’d, 149 Fed. Appx. 40 (2d Cir. 2005). As set forth below, each of the relevant considerations under the Bail Reform Act favors detention here.


a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

In addition to racketeering and racketeering conspiracy, D’Amico is charged with extortion and extortion conspiracy - both of which are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). Moreover, D’Amico currently leads a violent criminal enterprise and has at his disposal more than 200 made men - soldiers - sworn to follow his orders and commit murder upon his request.

b. History and Characteristics of the Defendant