2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] Cali poses a danger to the community. He is an acting captain of a violent organized crime family and has himself engaged in a crime of violence in furtherance of the family’s illegal activities. Courts in this Circuit repeatedly have held that high-ranking members of organized crime constitute a danger to the community. As discussed below, each of the relevant considerations under the Bail Reform Act favors detention of Cali.

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

Cali is charged with extortion and extortion conspiracy -- both of which are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). Moreover, Cali currently heads a crew of soldiers sworn to follow his orders and commit violence upon his request.

b. History and Characteristics of the Defendant

Cali is a longstanding member of the Gambino family who now serves as a captain.