2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] Courts in this district and the Second Circuit repeatedly have held that high-ranking members of organized crime constitute a danger to the community. As discussed below, each of the relevant considerations under the Bail Reform Act favors detention here.

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

In addition to racketeering and racketeering conspiracy, Corozzo is charged with murder, which is a crime of violence. Corozzo is also charged with myriad counts of extortion and extortion conspiracy - both of which are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). Moreover, given his position in the Gambino family, Corozzo currently has at his disposal several dozen made men - soldiers - sworn to follow his orders and commit violence upon his request. Accordingly, the nature and circumstances of the crimes charged favor detention.

b.