2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] Appx. 40 (2d Cir. 2005). As set forth below, each of the relevant considerations under the Bail Reform Act favors detention here.

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

In addition to racketeering conspiracy, Cefalu is charged as the acting underboss of a violent criminal organization with extortion and extortion conspiracy - both of which are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). Moreover, Cefalu currently leads a violent criminal enterprise and has at his disposal more than 200 made men - soldiers - sworn to follow his orders and commit violence upon his request. Cefalu faces 20 years’ imprisonment for each of the five counts with which he is charged.