2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] Courts in this district and the Second Circuit repeatedly have held that high-ranking members of organized crime constitute a danger to the community. As discussed below, each of the relevant considerations under the Bail Reform Act favors detention here.

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

DiMaria is charged with numerous extortions as part of the racketeering conspiracy count as well as substantively. Extortions are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). Moreover, DiMaria currently holds a leadership position in an ongoing criminal enterprise and commands made men - soldiers - sworn to follow his orders and commit violence upon his request.

b. History and Characteristics of the Defendant