2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] In another recording, it is explained that Outerie and Ranieri had attempted to collect the debts from a victim by calling his house and speaking with his family members.

2. Outerie Constitutes a Danger to the Community and Should Be Detained

As discussed above, Outerie is a Gambino family soldier with a violent past who has continued to engage in acts of violence.

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

Outerie is charged with four acts of extortion. Extortions are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). These crimes alone merit detention on the basis of dangerousness.

b. History and Characteristics of the Defendant

As noted, Outerie is a Gambino family soldier. He is a life-long criminal who has sworn an oath to a violent criminal enterprise. He also is a multiple convicted felon.