2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] 2. Cassarino Constitutes a Danger to the Community and Should Be Detained

As discussed below, Cassarino is a Gambino family soldier with a violent past who has continued to engage in acts of violence.

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

Cassarino is charged in four predicate acts and eight counts of extortion, which are considered crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). Cassarino is a soldier in a violent criminal organization who acted as an enforcer for Nicholas Corozzo, a powerful and violent captain in the family, by collecting extortion payments for him on numerous occasions.