2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion
[…] Appx. 40 (2d Cir. 2005). As set forth below, each of the relevant considerations under the Bail Reform Act favors detention here.
TSNYC
Straightened out
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 8:00 am

Re: 2008 Gambino Indictment Detention Motion

Post by TSNYC »

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Crimes Charged

In addition to racketeering conspiracy, Corozzo is charged with extortion and extortion conspiracy - both of which are crimes of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) (defining “crime of violence” as an offense that has as one of its elements the “attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). Moreover, Corozzo currently helps to lead a violent criminal enterprise and has at his disposal dozens of made men - soldiers - sworn to follow his orders and commit violence upon his request.